Permanent residence, known as indefinite leave to remain, may be granted to applicants normally after five years of qualifying residence.

Spouses of British citizens or permanent residents may normally apply for permanent residence after two years of residence in the UK.

Obtaining permanent residence frees you from all immigration restrictions but is subject to important conditions. Permanent residence is not granted automatically and it is vital to obtain good advice on the steps you need to take to maximize your chances of obtaining permanent residence.

Please contact Graeme Kirk or Sohan Sidhu for advice on permanent residence.

Contact Us
Newsletter