The Tier 1 (Investor) Programme offers a great opportunity for wealthy foreign nationals to obtain residence rights in the UK and ultimately British citizenship.

Accelerated rights to permanent residence are offered to individuals investing £5million or over in the United Kingdom, although a basic Tier 1 (Investor) visa can be obtained on the basis of an investment of £2million in the UK under qualifying investments.

Initial Grant of Visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is granted for an initial period of three years and four months.

Extensions and Indefinite Leave to Remain

  • In the case of an investment of £2million, the Investor will be eligible to apply for an extension of stay for a further two years at the end of the initial period of three years, subject to proof that he or she has complied with the Investor Rules. At the end of five years, the Investor will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK, subject to proof of complying with the Rules throughout the period of the investment.
  • An Investor who has invested £10million in the UK will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain after two years of residence, subject to proving compliance with the Rules throughout this period.
  • An Investor who has invested £5million in the UK will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain after three years residence in the UK, subject to compliance of the Rules throughout this period.

Further Information
Please contact Graeme Kirk or Sohan Sidhu of Gross & Co with regards to the UK Investor Programme.

Contact Us
Newsletter